Is Dr. Bronner's Tea Tree Organic Multi-Purpose Pure-Castile Liquid Soap Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Coconut Oil*, Potassium Hydroxide**, Organic Palm Kernel Oil*, Organic Olive Oil*, Tea Tree Extract, Organic Hemp Oil, Organic Jojoba Oil, Citric Acid, Tocopherol *Certified Fair Trade Ingredients**None remains after saponifying oils into soap & glycerin

Check Dr. Bronner's Tea Tree Organic Multi-Purpose Pure-Castile Liquid Soap against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr. Bronner's Tea Tree Organic Multi-Purpose Pure-Castile Liquid Soap is available at 2 retailers

OcadoNational Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth