Is Dr. John's® Inspired Sweets® Ultimate Sweets Collection, Sugar Free Candy Variety Mix (2.5 Lb) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglyceride
- propylene glycol alginate
- egg, milk, soy, taffy: polyglucitol, propylene glycol alginate
- lactic acid
- +2 more
monoglyceride
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Polyglucitol, Xylitol, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Titanium Dioxide (White), Salt (Butterscotch), Purple Carrot, Black Carrot, Blueberry, Blackcurrant, Spirulina Extract, Pumpkin, Carrot Concentrate, Turmeric Oleoresin, Malic Acid, Purple Sweet Potato, Radish, Cherry, Apple, Hibiscus, Chokeberry, Caramel: Polyglucitol, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor (Chocolate Swirl), Sodium Caseinate, Sunflower Lecithin, Mannitol (Swirl), Egg Albumin (Swirl), Salt, Glycerol Monostearate, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Protein (Swirl), Lactic Acid, Hibiscus, Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Taffy: Polyglucitol, Propylene Glycol Alginate (Emulsifier), Monoglyceride, Chokeberry, Turmeric Oleoresin, Contains: Soy
Check Dr. John's® Inspired Sweets® Ultimate Sweets Collection, Sugar Free Candy Variety Mix (2.5 Lb) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. John's® Inspired Sweets® Ultimate Sweets Collection, Sugar Free Candy Variety Mix (2.5 Lb) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dr. John's® Inspired Sweets® Ultimate Sweets Collection, Sugar Free Candy Variety Mix (2.5 Lb) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


