Is Dr. Kellyann Bone Broth Classic Chicken Low Sodium Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavor

flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory broth with a warm, savory aroma and smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, braises, or consumed warm as a sipping broth. Reviewers note reliable, consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some report mildness while others praise its versatility in everyday cooking and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken bone broth (Chicken broth, Vegetable broth [Carrot, Celery, Onion], Flavor, Salt), Vegetable blend (White onion powder, Organic vegetable blend [Organic celery, Organic turmeric extract, Organic beet, Organic broccoli, Organic spinach, Organic tomato, Organic carrot, Organic cabbage, Organic garlic, Organic onion, Organic ginger, Organic cauliflower, Organic pepper, Organic parsley, Organic Brussels sprout, Organic kale, Organic cucumber, Organic asparagus, Organic bay leaves], Potassium chloride.

Check Dr. Kellyann Bone Broth Classic Chicken Low Sodium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRichMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal PrepSoup