Is Dr. Kellyann Bone Broth Classic Chicken Low Sodium Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken bone broth

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory broth with a warm, savory aroma and smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, braises, or consumed warm as a sipping broth. Reviewers note reliable, consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some report mildness while others praise its versatility in everyday cooking and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken bone broth (Chicken broth, Vegetable broth [Carrot, Celery, Onion], Flavor, Salt), Vegetable blend (White onion powder, Organic vegetable blend [Organic celery, Organic turmeric extract, Organic beet, Organic broccoli, Organic spinach, Organic tomato, Organic carrot, Organic cabbage, Organic garlic, Organic onion, Organic ginger, Organic cauliflower, Organic pepper, Organic parsley, Organic Brussels sprout, Organic kale, Organic cucumber, Organic asparagus, Organic bay leaves], Potassium chloride.

Check Dr. Kellyann Bone Broth Classic Chicken Low Sodium against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRichMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal PrepSoup