Is Dr. Kellyann Bone Broth Classic Chicken Low Sodium Vegan?

Description
Clear, savory broth with a warm, savory aroma and smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, braises, or consumed warm as a sipping broth. Reviewers note reliable, consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some report mildness while others praise its versatility in everyday cooking and reheating.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- chicken bone broth
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth with a warm, savory aroma and smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, braises, or consumed warm as a sipping broth. Reviewers note reliable, consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some report mildness while others praise its versatility in everyday cooking and reheating.
Ingredients
Water, Chicken bone broth (Chicken broth, Vegetable broth [Carrot, Celery, Onion], Flavor, Salt), Vegetable blend (White onion powder, Organic vegetable blend [Organic celery, Organic turmeric extract, Organic beet, Organic broccoli, Organic spinach, Organic tomato, Organic carrot, Organic cabbage, Organic garlic, Organic onion, Organic ginger, Organic cauliflower, Organic pepper, Organic parsley, Organic Brussels sprout, Organic kale, Organic cucumber, Organic asparagus, Organic bay leaves], Potassium chloride.
Check Dr. Kellyann Bone Broth Classic Chicken Low Sodium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Kellyann Bone Broth Classic Chicken Low Sodium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


