Is Dr. Kellyann Chicken & Veggies Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine collagen
- dark chicken meat
- chicken fat
- chicken bone broth
bovine collagen
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Bone Broth, Water, Dark Chicken Meat, Carrots, Celery, Potatoes, Tapioca Starch, Green Peas, Chicken Fat, Bovine Collagen. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Onion Powder, Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Whole Dried Thyme, Turmeric, Dried Rosemary, Sea Salt, Black Pepper.
Check Dr. Kellyann Chicken & Veggies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Kellyann Chicken & Veggies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Soup · Liquid


