Is Dr. Kellyann Chicken & Veggies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine collagen
  • dark chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken bone broth

bovine collagen

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Bone Broth, Water, Dark Chicken Meat, Carrots, Celery, Potatoes, Tapioca Starch, Green Peas, Chicken Fat, Bovine Collagen. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Onion Powder, Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Whole Dried Thyme, Turmeric, Dried Rosemary, Sea Salt, Black Pepper.

Check Dr. Kellyann Chicken & Veggies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDrinkingMeal Prep