Is Dr. Lucy’s Brownie Crisps, Triple Chocolate, 4.5 oz (Case of 8) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy milk
  • soy lecithin

organic soy milk

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

all are from natural sources: organic cane sugar, lucy's blend (gluten-free oat, garbanzo/chickpea, sorghum, tapioca, fava and potato starch flours), vegan chocolate chips and chunks (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, dextrose, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), organic soy milk (contains carrageenan), cocoa, expeller pressed canola oil, organic vanilla extract, baking soda, potassium bitartrate, xanthan gum, salt, calcium carbonate, cellulose gum, sunflower oil, sunflower lecithin

Check Dr. Lucy’s Brownie Crisps, Triple Chocolate, 4.5 oz (Case of 8) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr. Lucy’s Brownie Crisps, Triple Chocolate, 4.5 oz (Case of 8) is available at 2 retailers

Billion VeganAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee