Is Dr. Lucy’s Cookies Chocolate Chip, Snack N’ Go Packs, 1.25 oz (Case of 24) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy milk
  • soy lecithin

soy milk

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lucy's Blend (Tm), Gluten-free Oat, Garbanzo/chickpea, Potato Starch, Tapioca, Sorghum And Fava Flours, Cane Sugar, Vegan Chocolate Chips, Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract, Soy Milk, Contains Carrageenan, Molasses, Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Filtered Water, Sunflower Lecithin, Non-dairy Lactic Acid, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract, Potassium Bitartrate, Baking Powder, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Annatto Extract Color, Cellul

Check Dr. Lucy’s Cookies Chocolate Chip, Snack N’ Go Packs, 1.25 oz (Case of 24) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr. Lucy’s Cookies Chocolate Chip, Snack N’ Go Packs, 1.25 oz (Case of 24) is available at 2 retailers

Billion VeganAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast