Is Dr. McDougall's Clear Noodle Gluten Free Soup Hot & Spicy -- 1 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Clear Noodles (Pea Starch, Potato Starch), Yeast Extract, Organic Cane Sugar, Potato Starch, Vegetables (Garlic, Green Onion), Natural Flavors, Sesame, Chili Peppers, Tofu (Soy Beans), Spices, Dried This Product Is Made In A Facility That Uses Peanuts And Other Food Allergens, This Product Is Made In A Facility That Uses Peanuts And Other Food Allergens
Check Dr. McDougall's Clear Noodle Gluten Free Soup Hot & Spicy -- 1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. McDougall's Clear Noodle Gluten Free Soup Hot & Spicy -- 1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Where to buy
Dr. McDougall's Clear Noodle Gluten Free Soup Hot & Spicy -- 1 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


