Is Dr. McDougall's Lower Sodium Lentil Soup, 18 oz, (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Lentils, Vegetables (Onions, Carrots, Celery, Tomatoes, Garlic), Natural Flavor (Non Animal Source), Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Spice, Sea Salt
Check Dr. McDougall's Lower Sodium Lentil Soup, 18 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. McDougall's Lower Sodium Lentil Soup, 18 oz, (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
College Inn Fat Free & Lower Sodium Chicken Broth 32 oz. in Resealable Carton
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Where to buy
Dr. McDougall's Lower Sodium Lentil Soup, 18 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


