Is College Inn Fat Free & Lower Sodium Chicken Broth 32 oz. in Resealable Carton Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 2% of the following: salt, natural flavors, yeast extract, vegetable stock

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

COLLEGE INN Fat Free Lower Sodium Chicken Broth is a 32 oz resealable carton that is highly versatile. It can be used for making soup, stew, and steaming vegetables. Made with the highest quality ingredients, this chicken broth has a rich flavor that enhances homemade meals. It does not contain added preservatives or sugars. The broth is not salty, making it a healthier option. Furthermore, COLLEGE INN Fat Free Lower Sodium Chicken Broth is Non-GMO and does not contain genetically modified ingredients. People appreciate the great taste of this chicken broth.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Stock (Concentrates Of Onion, Celery Root And Carrot)

Check College Inn Fat Free & Lower Sodium Chicken Broth 32 oz. in Resealable Carton against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

College Inn Fat Free & Lower Sodium Chicken Broth 32 oz. in Resealable Carton is available at 11 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep