Is Dr. McDougall's Rice Ramen Gluten Free Soup Thai Tom Yum -- 1.2 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • wheat free soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Noodles (Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch), Yeast Extract, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Vegetables (Garlic, Green Onion, Shallots), Potato Starch, Natural Flavors (Lime Juice Solids, Maltodextrin, Gum Arabic), Chili Peppers, Tamarind, Spices, Wheat Free Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Maltodextrin, Salt), Lemongrass, Sea Salt, Dried This Product Is Made In A Facility That Uses Peanuts And Other Food Allergens, This Product Is Made In A Facility That Uses Peanuts And Other Food Allergens

Check Dr. McDougall's Rice Ramen Gluten Free Soup Thai Tom Yum -- 1.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr. McDougall's Rice Ramen Gluten Free Soup Thai Tom Yum -- 1.2 oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGf PantryGiant EagleKrogerRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicySourCitrus
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SoupOn The Go