Is Dr. Mcdougall's Vegan Miso Ramen Soup Big Cup With Noodles, 1.9 Oz., Pack Of 6 Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tofu
  • soybeans
  • soy protein
  • miso powder

tofu

Dietitian note

Tofu, also known as bean curd, is a protein-rich food made by coagulating soy milk and pressing the resulting curds into firm blocks. It must be excluded from a soy-free diet because it contains intact soy proteins that can trigger allergic or immune-mediated reactions in sensitive individuals. Additionally, its concentrated soy isoflavones may interfere with certain hormonal therapies or dietary protocols designed to limit phytoestrogen exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant cup ramen delivers warm, umami-forward soup with springy, thin noodles; texture combines firm strands and a silky liquid. Consumers commonly use it for quick lunches, late-night snacks, or as a base for added vegetables or proteins. Reviews note consistent convenience, pleasant flavor, and occasional variability in seasoning intensity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Noodles (Organic Wheat Flour, Brine, Salt), Miso Powder (Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Vegetables (Green And White Onion, Garlic, Wakame Seaweed, Shiitake Mushroom), Vegan Natural Flavors, Organic Evaporated Can Juice, Tofu (Soybeans, Water, Salt), Made In A Facility That Uses Peanuts And Other Food Allergens, Made In A Facility That Uses Peanuts And Other Food Allergens

Check Dr. Mcdougall's Vegan Miso Ramen Soup Big Cup With Noodles, 1.9 Oz., Pack Of 6 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr. Mcdougall's Vegan Miso Ramen Soup Big Cup With Noodles, 1.9 Oz., Pack Of 6 is available at 16 retailers

AmazonAussie HealthBillion VeganCruelty Free ShopFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid, Whole

Flavor
UmamiSavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The GoLunch