Is Dr. Mcdougall’s Vegan Soup, Pad Thai Noodle, 2 oz (Case of 6) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soymilk

soymilk

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy-sweet, savory noodle broth and pliable noodles offer a balanced, slightly spicy flavor with a soft yet chewy texture. Consumers report easy, rapid preparation and portability, using it for quick lunches, travel meals, or as a simple base to add fresh garnishes. Some reviews note occasional uneven seasoning between packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Noodles (Dried) (Rice, Tapioca Starch), Organic Sugar, Yeast Extracts, Onion (Dried), Natural Flavors, Potato Starch, Lime Juice Powder, Carrot (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Sea Salt, Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Spices, Chili Pepper (Dried), Tamarind (Dried), Shallot (Dried), Cilantro (Dried), Green Onion (Dried), Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Soymilk (Dried).

Check Dr. Mcdougall’s Vegan Soup, Pad Thai Noodle, 2 oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr. Mcdougall’s Vegan Soup, Pad Thai Noodle, 2 oz (Case of 6) is available at 10 retailers

AmazonAussie HealthBillion VeganCruelty Free ShopGiant EagleHarris TeeterShopRiteVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlickyCitrus
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go