Is Dr. Mercola Joint Formula Dietary Supplement Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • low-density hyaluronic acid

low-density hyaluronic acid

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C, Calcium, Eggshell Membrane, Organic Indian Frankincense Gum Resin Extract, Low-Density Hyaluronic Acid, Organic Astaxanthin, Capsule (hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silicon Dioxide, Rice Bran Extract, Rice Hull, Gum Acacia, Sunflower Oil, Mixed Tocopherol (from Sunflower). Contains Egg.

Check Dr. Mercola Joint Formula Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go