Is Dr. Mercola Joint Formula Dietary Supplement Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- low-density hyaluronic acid
- calcium
low-density hyaluronic acid
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C, Calcium, Eggshell Membrane, Organic Indian Frankincense Gum Resin Extract, Low-Density Hyaluronic Acid, Organic Astaxanthin, Capsule (hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silicon Dioxide, Rice Bran Extract, Rice Hull, Gum Acacia, Sunflower Oil, Mixed Tocopherol (from Sunflower). Contains Egg.
Check Dr. Mercola Joint Formula Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Mercola Joint Formula Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Kiwi Guava Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags
About this product
Supplement · Piece


