Is Dr. Oetker Bright & Bold Sprinkles Mix 89G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- riboflavins
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dextrose, Starch (Wheat, Rice), Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Modified Maize Starch, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed), Colouring Foods (Concentrates from Radish, Sweet Potato, Safflower, Lemon, Blackcurrants), Colours (Curcumin, Riboflavins, Brilliant Blue FCF, Patent Blue V), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax White and Yellow), Maize Bran, Maltodextrin, Thickener (Gum Arabic), Anti-Caking Agent (Talc) .
Check Dr. Oetker Bright & Bold Sprinkles Mix 89G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Oetker Bright & Bold Sprinkles Mix 89G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Dr. Oetker Bright & Bold Sprinkles Mix 89G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Granule


