Is Dr Oetker Chocolate and Salted Caramel Tray Bake Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat flour, Dark chocolate (7%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (lecithins)), Fat reduced cocoa powder (6.5%), Wheat starch, Raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), Modified potato starch, Salt, Natural flavouring, Caramelised sugar syrup, Maltodextrin, Cocoa solids 52% minimum
Check Dr Oetker Chocolate and Salted Caramel Tray Bake Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr Oetker Chocolate and Salted Caramel Tray Bake Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies, 7 Oz.
Where to buy
Dr Oetker Chocolate and Salted Caramel Tray Bake Kit is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


