Is Dr. Oetker Chocolate Extra Dark 72% Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cocoa mass, sugar, whey powder (milk), lactose (milk), emulsifier: soya lecithins, cocoa solids 72% minimum
Check Dr. Oetker Chocolate Extra Dark 72% against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Oetker Chocolate Extra Dark 72% in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dr. Oetker Chocolate Extra Dark 72% is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


