Is Dr. Oetker Chocolatey Caramel Crunch 115G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- beeswax white
- shellac
- whole milk powder
- lecithins
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (5%), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Rice Flour, Whole Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Modified Starch, Colours (Ammonia Caramel, Paprika Extract), Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Glazing Agents (Beeswax White and Yellow, Gum Arabic, Shellac), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Bran, Wheat Fibre, Barley Malt, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring, Anti-Caking Agent (Talc), Barley Malt Extract, Colouring Foods (Concentrates from Safflower, Lemon, Sweet Potato, Radish)
Check Dr. Oetker Chocolatey Caramel Crunch 115G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Oetker Chocolatey Caramel Crunch 115G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dr. Oetker Chocolatey Caramel Crunch 115G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


