Is Dr. Oetker Edible Decorations Giant Chocolate Stars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 19% minimum
  • milk powder
  • milk fat
  • white chocolate stars
  • milk chocolate stars

milk solids 19% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk powder
milk fat
white chocolate stars

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Stars (50%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour (Vanilla)), White Chocolate Stars (50%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour (Vanilla). Cocoa Solids 32% Minimum, Milk Solids 19% Minimum.

Check Dr. Oetker Edible Decorations Giant Chocolate Stars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dr. Oetker Edible Decorations Giant Chocolate Stars is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking
Vegan? Dr. Oetker Edible Decorations Giant Chocolate Stars | Spoonful