Is Dr. Oetker Extra Strong Food Colour Gel - Red 15g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- e 120
- carmine
- lactic acid
e 120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Colours (Lutein (E 161b), Carmine (E 120)), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)
Check Dr. Oetker Extra Strong Food Colour Gel - Red 15g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Oetker Extra Strong Food Colour Gel - Red 15g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Bob’s Red Mill Rolled Oats, Extra Thick, 32 oz (Case of 4)
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Extra Thick Rolled Oats, Whole Grain, 32 oz (Case of 4)
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes Value Size, 4 lb Bag
Fisherman's Friend Original Extra Strong Menthol Cough Suppresant Lozenges
Where to buy
Dr. Oetker Extra Strong Food Colour Gel - Red 15g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


