Is Dr. Oetker Extra Strong Food Colour Gel - Red 15g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • e 120
  • sodium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • lutein

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

e 120
sodium lactate
lactic acid

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Colours (Lutein (E 161b), Carmine (E 120)), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check Dr. Oetker Extra Strong Food Colour Gel - Red 15g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dr. Oetker Extra Strong Food Colour Gel - Red 15g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopOcadoTesco

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingCooking