Is Dr. Oetker Extra Strong Food Colour Gel - Violet 15g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e 120
  • lactic acid
  • carmine

e 120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Colours (Carmine (E 120), Brilliant Blue FCF (E 133)), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check Dr. Oetker Extra Strong Food Colour Gel - Violet 15g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr. Oetker Extra Strong Food Colour Gel - Violet 15g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping