Is Dr. Oetker Fairy Sprinkles Mix 77G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Rice Flour, Modified Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Colouring Foods (Concentrates from Beetroot Juice, Sweet Potato, Radish), Colours (Anthocyanins, Titanium Dioxide, Brilliant Blue FCF), Thickener (Tragacanth), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Beeswax White and Yellow), Flavourings, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Anti-Caking Agent (Talc) .
Check Dr. Oetker Fairy Sprinkles Mix 77G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Oetker Fairy Sprinkles Mix 77G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Dr. Oetker Fairy Sprinkles Mix 77G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Granule


