Is DR OETKER FRENCH VANILLA MOUSSE SUPREME, 2.70 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- lactylic esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MODIFIED COCONUT OIL AND MILK), TETRA SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTYLIC ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DATEM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check DR OETKER FRENCH VANILLA MOUSSE SUPREME, 2.70 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DR OETKER FRENCH VANILLA MOUSSE SUPREME, 2.70 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer French Vanilla
Nestle Coffee-mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Creamer Organic Coconutmilk French Vanilla - 32 Fl. Oz.
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Vanilla Frosting - 16oz
INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet French Vanilla - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
DR OETKER FRENCH VANILLA MOUSSE SUPREME, 2.70 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


