Is Dr. Oetker Mug Cake Instant Cake Mix Chocolate - 3 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched bleached flour
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar (Contains Corn Starch), Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Caramel Color (Contains Sulphites), Dried Whole Eggs, Dried Egg Whites (Dried Egg Whites, Yeast, Citric Acid), Rice Starch, Natural Flavor, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Baking Soda, Corn Starch

Check Dr. Oetker Mug Cake Instant Cake Mix Chocolate - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dr. Oetker Mug Cake Instant Cake Mix Chocolate - 3 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking