Is Dr. Oetker Mug Cake Instant Cake Mix Chocolate - 3 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg whites
- dried whole eggs
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
- semisweet chocolate chips
- +1 more
dried egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Icing Sugar (Contains Corn Starch), Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Caramel Color (Contains Sulphites), Dried Whole Eggs, Dried Egg Whites (Dried Egg Whites, Yeast, Citric Acid), Rice Starch, Natural Flavor, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Baking Soda, Corn Starch
Check Dr. Oetker Mug Cake Instant Cake Mix Chocolate - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Oetker Mug Cake Instant Cake Mix Chocolate - 3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
Dr. Oetker Mug Cake Instant Cake Mix Chocolate - 3 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


