Is Dr. Oetker Pink Old School Traybake Cake Mix 436g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • xanthan gum
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids
xanthan gum
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Rice Starch, Modified Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Salt, Colour (Carmine), Glucose Syrup, Colouring Foods (Concentrates from (Radish, Sweet Potato)), Anti-Caking Agent (Talc)

Check Dr. Oetker Pink Old School Traybake Cake Mix 436g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dr. Oetker Pink Old School Traybake Cake Mix 436g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking
Vegan? Dr. Oetker Pink Old School Traybake Cake Mix 436g | Spoonful