Is Dr. Oetker Pink Old School Traybake Cake Mix 436g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Rice Starch, Modified Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Salt, Colour (Carmine), Glucose Syrup, Colouring Foods (Concentrates from (Radish, Sweet Potato)), Anti-Caking Agent (Talc)
Check Dr. Oetker Pink Old School Traybake Cake Mix 436g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Oetker Pink Old School Traybake Cake Mix 436g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dr. Oetker Pink Old School Traybake Cake Mix 436g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


