Is Dr. Oetker Professional Scotbloc Plain Chocolate Flavoured Bar 750g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • natural flavouring
  • b1

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Wheat Flour (With Calcium, Iron, Thiamin (B1), Niacin (B3)), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Flavouring

Check Dr. Oetker Professional Scotbloc Plain Chocolate Flavoured Bar 750g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr. Oetker Professional Scotbloc Plain Chocolate Flavoured Bar 750g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking