Is Dr. Oetker Professional Scotbloc Plain Chocolate Flavoured Drops 3kg Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Wheat Flour (With Calcium, Iron, Thiamin (B1), Niacin (B3)), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Flavouring
Check Dr. Oetker Professional Scotbloc Plain Chocolate Flavoured Drops 3kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Oetker Professional Scotbloc Plain Chocolate Flavoured Drops 3kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Clean Protein Bar Chocolate Chip Flavoured
INDULGENT A DECADENT MIX OF WHITE CONFECTION DROPS, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS & PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DROPS, PEANUTS, GOLDEN RAISINS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, INDULGENT
Truvani Certified Organic Plant Based Protein Chocolate Flavoured
Peppermint Flavoured Chocolate Bar, Aero
Muscle Milk PRO33 High-Quality Protein Chocolate Flavoured Milk
Where to buy
Dr. Oetker Professional Scotbloc Plain Chocolate Flavoured Drops 3kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


