Is Dr Oetker Rainbow Magic Sprinkles 115G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • riboflavins

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavins

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Starch ( Wheat ), Modified Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed), Colouring Foods (Concentrates From Radish, Sweet Potato, Lemon, Blackcurrants, Safflower, Spirulina, Beetroot Juice), Colours (Curcumin, Anthocyanins, Riboflavins, Indigotine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Patent Blue V), Flavouring, Thickener (Tragacanth), Salt, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Shellac, Beeswax White and Yellow), Anti-caking Agent (Talc)

Check Dr Oetker Rainbow Magic Sprinkles 115G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dr Oetker Rainbow Magic Sprinkles 115G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking