Is Dr. Oetker Ristorante Frozen Pizza Speciale Pepperoni & Ham 345g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • edam cheese
  • cooked manufactured ham
  • pork
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose
  • microbial rennet

edam cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, tomato puree (19%) (tomato paste, water, acidity regulator (citric acid)), Mozzarella cheese (13%) (milk, salt, starter cultures, firming agent (calcium chloride), microbial rennet), fermented pepperoni - heat treated (7.9%) (pork, salt, spices, dextrose, water, onion powder, spice extracts, garlic powder, antioxidants (300, 301, 392), preservative (250), starter cultures, smoke flavour), water, cooked manufactured ham (5.2%) (pork, water, salt, dextrose, antioxidants (339, 301), smoke flavour, natural flavour, preservative (250)), Mushrooms (5.2%) (mushrooms, preservative (220)), soybean oil, Edam cheese (2.6%) (milk, salt, starter cultures, firming agent (calcium chloride), microbial rennet), yeast, maltodextrin, salt, sugar, herbs & spices, extra-virgin olive oil, modified starch, vitamins (niacin, thiamin, riboflavin, folic acid), mineral (iron)

Check Dr. Oetker Ristorante Frozen Pizza Speciale Pepperoni & Ham 345g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dr. Oetker Ristorante Frozen Pizza Speciale Pepperoni & Ham 345g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CrunchyGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking