Is Dr. Oetker Ristorante Gluten Free Pepperoni Vegan?

Description
Frozen, ready-to-bake Italian-style pizza delivers a savory, mildly spicy topping with a balanced sauce flavor, a thin, crisp-edged crust and a softer center. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, parties, or single servings. Reviewers note good overall taste and convenience, with occasional complaints about uneven baking or small portion size.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose free milk
- pork
- onion powder cheeses edam cheese
- lactose free mozzarella cheese
- milk
- milk sauce tomato puree
- microbial enzyme
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- acetylated monoglycerides
- +1 more
lactose free milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen, ready-to-bake Italian-style pizza delivers a savory, mildly spicy topping with a balanced sauce flavor, a thin, crisp-edged crust and a softer center. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, parties, or single servings. Reviewers note good overall taste and convenience, with occasional complaints about uneven baking or small portion size.
Ingredients
Crust Water, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Potato Flakes, Pea Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Modified Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Corn Syrup, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Lactylated Mono And Diglycerides, Milk Sauce Tomato Puree, Water, Olive Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Garlic Powder, Herbs, Dextrose, Onion Powder Cheeses Edam Cheese (Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Lactose Free Mozzarella Cheese (Lactose Free Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture), Toppings Pepperoni (Pork, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Water, Onion Powder, Spice Extracts, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke)
Check Dr. Oetker Ristorante Gluten Free Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Oetker Ristorante Gluten Free Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dr. Oetker Ristorante Gluten Free Pepperoni is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


