Is Dr. Oetker Super Hero Sprinkles Mix 76G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • indigo carmine
  • shellac
  • dextrose

indigo carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Colouring Foods (Concentrates From Spirulina, Carrots, Hibiscus, Radish, Lemon, Blackcurrants, Sweet Potato), Modified Maize Starch, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Thickener (Tragacanth), Colours (Anthocyanins, Indigo Carmine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Titanium Dioxide), Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Beeswax White And Yellow), Acid (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Salt, Anti-caking Agent (Talc)

Check Dr. Oetker Super Hero Sprinkles Mix 76G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr. Oetker Super Hero Sprinkles Mix 76G is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingBaking