Is Dr. Oetker Suprema La Calabria Salami & Nduja Sausage Sourdough Pizza 454g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • pork fat
  • chilli honey
  • salami
  • pork
  • nduja style sausage
  • mozzarella cheese
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Tomato Puree (21%), Mozzarella Cheese (14%), Water, Nduja Style Sausage (5%) (Pork, Tomato Paste, Spices, Salt, Spice Extracts), Salami (4.4%) (Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Glucose Syrup, Spice Extracts, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary), Stabiliser (Sodium Nitrite), Smoke), Red Peppers (3.5%), Chilli Honey (2.2%) (Honey (1.4%), Paprika, Chilli Peppers, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt, Garlic, Lemon Juice, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed) Chilli Extract), Vegetable Oil (Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Sea Salt, Yeast, Basil, Oregano

Check Dr. Oetker Suprema La Calabria Salami & Nduja Sausage Sourdough Pizza 454g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingOn The Go