Is DR PEPPER Dr Pepper Single Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Dr Pepper is a refreshing soda available in a 20oz bottle. Its authentic and flavorful taste has received positive feedback from reviewers who find it worth the money. However, some reviewers have mentioned concerns about the packaging, stating that it is poor. Overall, Dr Pepper is a single bottle product that offers a variety of flavors and satisfies the taste buds.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Dr Pepper is a refreshing soda available in a 20oz bottle. Its authentic and flavorful taste has received positive feedback from reviewers who find it worth the money. However, some reviewers have mentioned concerns about the packaging, stating that it is poor. Overall, Dr Pepper is a single bottle product that offers a variety of flavors and satisfies the taste buds.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Benzoate, Caffeine, Carbonated Water, Caffeine
Check DR PEPPER Dr Pepper Single Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DR PEPPER Dr Pepper Single Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Where to buy
DR PEPPER Dr Pepper Single Bottle is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Soda · Bottle


