Is Dr. Praeger's Crunchy Southwestern Sweet Potato Veggie Burgers, Crunchy Southwestern Sweet Potato Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mildly sweet and smoky with southwestern spice notes, these patties feature a crunchy exterior and soft interior; consumers commonly use them as sandwich or burger fillings, salad toppers, or quick reheated entrées. Reviews note satisfying crispness when pan-fried or baked, convenient preparation, and occasional variability in texture and portion variability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- natural flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet and smoky with southwestern spice notes, these patties feature a crunchy exterior and soft interior; consumers commonly use them as sandwich or burger fillings, salad toppers, or quick reheated entrées. Reviews note satisfying crispness when pan-fried or baked, convenient preparation, and occasional variability in texture and portion variability.
Ingredients
SWEET POTATO, RICE FLOUR, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), COOKED BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, BBQ SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MOLASSES, RICE STARCH, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, SMOKE FLAVORING), WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ONIONS, SPINACH, TURNIP GREENS, COLLARD GREENS, OAT BRAN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF OAT FIBER, ARROWROOT POWDER, SALT, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHOLE GRAIN AMARANTH FLOUR, GARLIC, CORNSTARCH, SALT, CHILI PEPPER POWDER, SPICES, SMOKED PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER POWDER, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT
Check Dr. Praeger's Crunchy Southwestern Sweet Potato Veggie Burgers, Crunchy Southwestern Sweet Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Praeger's Crunchy Southwestern Sweet Potato Veggie Burgers, Crunchy Southwestern Sweet Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Vegetable · Patty, Frozen


