Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Dr Praegers Dr Praegers Hash Browns, 8 ea Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROTS, YUKON GOLD POTATOES, RUTABAGA, TARO, YUCA, CELERY, POTATO FLAKES, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, BEETS, SWEET POTATOES, SEA SALT, PARSLEY, ROASTED GARLIC, ROSEMARY, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Dr Praegers Dr Praegers Hash Browns, 8 ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dr Praegers Dr Praegers Hash Browns, 8 ea is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Dr Praegers Dr Praegers Hash Browns, 8 ea | Spoonful