Is Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash, 14 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, meaty flavor with a coarse, slightly crumbly texture that firms when pan-fried; often used for stovetop crisping, paired with eggs, or as a sandwich filling. Reviewers commonly note convenience and consistent canned taste, occasional uneven chunk size, and satisfactory reheating performance for quick breakfasts or skillet meals and leftovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Rehydrated Potatoes, Water, Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Sugar, Flavoring, Spices, Sodium Nitrite

Check Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash, 14 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash, 14 Ounce is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishLunch