Is Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash, 14 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, meaty flavor with a coarse, slightly crumbly texture that firms when pan-fried; often used for stovetop crisping, paired with eggs, or as a sandwich filling. Reviewers commonly note convenience and consistent canned taste, occasional uneven chunk size, and satisfactory reheating performance for quick breakfasts or skillet meals and leftovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Rehydrated Potatoes, Water, Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Sugar, Flavoring, Spices, Sodium Nitrite

Check Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash, 14 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash, 14 Ounce is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishLunch
Vegetarian? Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash, 14 Ounce | Spoonful