Is Dr Praegers Oatmeal Dippin' Sticks, Gluten Free, Oaties, Blueb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole grain rolled oats, water, quinoa, apples, expeller pressed canola oil, blueberries, maple syrup, dried blueberries (sugar, blueberries, sunflower oil), oat fiber, amaranth flour, teff flour, flaxseed meal, vanilla extract, cinnamon, milled chia seed, sea salt

Check Dr Praegers Oatmeal Dippin' Sticks, Gluten Free, Oaties, Blueb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dr Praegers Oatmeal Dippin' Sticks, Gluten Free, Oaties, Blueb is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Cracker · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfastOn The Go