Is Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods All American Veggie Burgers Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat fiber

oat fiber

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen patties deliver a mild savory flavor with a slightly grainy, firm texture that holds together when pan-fried, grilled, or baked. Common uses include sandwich-style on buns, crumbled into salads or wraps, and served with condiments. Reviews note overall consistent convenience, good hold, and occasional requests for stronger seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrated Pea Protein (Water, Pea Protein), Avocado Oil, Onions, Sweet Potato Puree, Butternut Squash Puree, Carrot Puree, Natural Flavors, Methyl Cellulose, Fruit Juice Color, Oat Fiber, Potato Starch, Roasted Garlic, Sea Salt

Check Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods All American Veggie Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods All American Veggie Burgers is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep