Is Dr. Praeger's? Purely Sensible Foods® California Veggie Burgers Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn starch
  • corn meal
  • corn

corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods California Veggie Burgers are a delicious and convenient option for those seeking a vegan and kosher meal. Made from all natural ingredients, these frozen veggie burgers are easy to prepare. However, it is important to note that once processed, the order cannot be cancelled. People appreciate the taste of these veggie burgers, making them a popular choice among consumers. With their plant-based ingredients and easy preparation, Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods California Veggie Burgers offer a convenient and flavorful option for veggie burger enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Onions, String Beans, Oat Bran, Soybeans, Zucchini, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Peas, Broccoli, Corn, Soy Flour, Spinach, Red Peppers, Arrowroot Powder, Corn Starch, Garlic, Corn Meal, Sea Salt, Parsley, Black Pepper

Check Dr. Praeger's? Purely Sensible Foods® California Veggie Burgers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr. Praeger's? Purely Sensible Foods® California Veggie Burgers is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal Prep