Is Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Black Bean Quinoa Veggie Burgers Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn flour
  • roasted corn

corn flour

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spiced flavor with earthy undertones and a slightly smoky note. Texture is firm yet tender, slightly crumbly inside with a crisp exterior when pan-fried or baked. Commonly served on buns, in wraps or over salads; reviewers praise convenience and texture but occasionally report uneven seasoning and inconsistent sizing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Black Beans (Black Beans, Water), Cooked Tri-color Quinoa (Quinoa, Water), Water, Red Peppers, Roasted Corn, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Potato Flakes, Soy Flour, Onion, Arrowroot Powder, Masa Flour (Corn Flour, Lime), Sea Salt, Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Roasted Garlic, Chili Powder, Lime Powder, Tomato Paste, Chipotle Chile Pepper Powder, Cooked Black Beans (Black Beans, Water), Chipotle Chile Pepper Powder

Check Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Black Bean Quinoa Veggie Burgers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Black Bean Quinoa Veggie Burgers is available at 18 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking