Is MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain corn and 7 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • corn gluten
  • cornstarch
  • corn oil
  • whole kernel corn
  • lactic acid
  • caramel color
  • xanthan gum
  • citric acid
  • +3 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy flavor with pronounced heat and mild smokiness; a firm, slightly crumbly texture that grills or pan-fries evenly. Commonly served in buns with toppings, sliced into salads, or crumbled into tacos. Reviewers cite reliable seasoning, convenient packaging, occasional variability in firmness between batches, and generally quick preparation for cooking regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Black Beans (Black Beans, Water), Cooked Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Onion, Whole Kernel Corn, Corn Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Wheat Gluten, Egg Whites, Diced Tomatoes, Bulgur Wheat, Green Chiles, Calcium Caseinate, Cornstarch, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Onion Powder, Spices, Tomato Juice, Yeast Extract, Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Salt, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn Gluten, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein), Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Paprika, Jalapeno Pepper, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid

Check MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep