Is MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Patties, Original, Value Pack, 12 Ct, 16 Oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 5 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • maltodextrin
  • corn
  • sugar
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract
  • methylcellulose
  • +1 more

maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Maltodextrin is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Morningstar Farms Veggie Breakfast Sausage Patties Original Value Pack is a popular product among consumers. Each pack contains 12 patties, weighing 16 oz. Made from plant-based ingredients, these sausage patties offer a vegetarian alternative to traditional meat-based options. While specific feedback from customers is not provided, it is mentioned that people really like Morningstar Farms Veggie Breakfast Sausage. Overall, these patties are a flavorful and convenient choice for those seeking a vegetarian breakfast option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, wheat gluten, soy protein concentrate, vegetable oil (corn, canola and/or sunflower), soy flour, soy protein isolate.Contains 2% or less of maltodextrin, methylcellulose, yeast extract, salt, fruit juice for color, natural flavors, spices, sugar, potato starch, konjac flour, onion powder, soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, wheat).

Check MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Patties, Original, Value Pack, 12 Ct, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Patties, Original, Value Pack, 12 Ct, 16 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingSandwich