Is Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count Corn Free?

Description
Savory, lightly seasoned patties deliver a slightly crisp exterior with a tender, moist interior. Often praised for quick microwave or skillet reheating, they’re commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs, or on biscuits. Customer reviews note convenient portioning and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about uneven heating or variable texture.
Why it's not corn free
- dextrose
- caramel color
- monosodium glutamate
- sugar
- potassium lactate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, lightly seasoned patties deliver a slightly crisp exterior with a tender, moist interior. Often praised for quick microwave or skillet reheating, they’re commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs, or on biscuits. Customer reviews note convenient portioning and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about uneven heating or variable texture.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less: Potassium Lactate, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Caramel Color
Check Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Where to buy
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


